Monday, July 18, 2011

Things that don't suck about Sacramento

ooooh - Wolfman = Scary
Continuing my efforts to find things that don’t suck at about the cow town that is California’s capital as well as not go stir crazy since The Fella was on vacation and keep in line with the advice from the nutritionist to bring joy into my life, I made the effort to fill my weekend with “stuff” that I like to do: theatre, festivals, and food.   

Friday night was sushi (missed the happy hour) and community theatre of “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas”.  Oddly enough, it was performed in an old church and 2 of the Aggies were young (I think was actually 12 years old) and thin, another was older (over 40) and had a mullet. If you know anything about college football, thin isn’t an adjective anyone would ever use.  The star of the show was the sheriff. Wow could that man belt out a song. The only thing that was a true parody that drove me nuts was that the men stuffed their jeans into the boots. Ugh!!!! Unless you’re cleaning out a barn or stable, real Texans don’t do that.

Yummy Local Peaches
Owl education
Saturday found me at the gym busting through a 2 mile run and Body Pump. I’m almost afraid to say this, but I think this round is actually easier that the others. That may be a sign that I need to add more weight (which I did during the triceps track). Can we say skull crushers kill!  But I know I needed to get a workout in before heading up CA-70 to Marysville’s Peach Festival. This was an easy drive (no sheared off mountain cliffs) and only 30-mins from the apartment. Can we say yummy peaches!

mascot for the fair
To top of the weekend, I headed to the California State Fair. Corn dogs, popcorn, cotton candy, jerky, deep fried Twinkies, butter, Oreos, Captn Crunch….oh and how could I forget – FUNNEL CAKES!!!!  Um, I had a corn dog. I think I went into sensory overload and couldn’t commit to eating a ton of crap although I had it planned.  The fair is much smaller than the Dallas State Fair and actually reminds me of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo (minus the rodeo, although there is horse racing).

600 lb pig, Six

topping off the day with some motocross

What fun did you get into this weekend?


peacefulgrve said...

haha reading and looking at these pictures is great..only a corn dog? really? hmmm

LaShaune said...

I know...and I still want that darn funnel cake. But alas, the fair is over :( Maybe next year.